Professor Giorgi Baghaturia
Giorgi Baghaturia graduated from Georgian Polytechnic Institute, Faculty of Automation and Computer Engineering (1970), studied for a postgraduate degree at Moscow Energy Institute, where he defended his dissertation in the field of Technical Cybernetics and Information Theory (1976). He graduated from the School of Business of Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University with a degree of Economist in International Business Administration (1991).
Currently, Giorgi Baghaturia is a Professor at the Faculty of Business Technologies of Georgian Technical University, Corresponding Member of the International Academy of Computer Science and Systems and Academic Secretary of the Georgian branch, as well as a Visiting Professor at various universities, a consultant for the business companies.
His research interests include cybernetic methodology in public and business administration, strategic planning and management, forecasting of political-economic processes, empirical research methodology. He has participated in many scientific conferences both in Georgia and abroad. He is a member of the editorial board of scientific journals. He has published 4 monographs, 9 textbooks and readers for students, more than 120 scientific articles, numerous newspaper letters.